The media management, economics, and entrepreneurship division is proud to present their AEJMC 2017 conference schedule:

Wednesday
10 to 11:30 a.m.

Community Journalism Interest Group and Media Management, Economics & Entrepreneurship Divisions

Teaching Panel Session
Teaching the Business of Community Journalism in the 21st Century

Moderating/Presiding
Christina C. Smith, Georgia College and State

Panelists
Jonathan Groves, Drury
Geoffrey Graybeal, Texas Tech
Magda Konieczna, Temple
Joe Marren, SUNY Buffalo State
Eric Meyer, Illinois
Gary Sosniecki, TownNews.com (retired)


1:30 to 3 p.m.

Media Management, Economics & Entrepreneurship and Newspaper and Online News Divisions

Research Panel Session
What is the ROI on News?

Moderating/Presiding
Sabine Baumann, Jade

Panelists
Ann Hollifield, Georgia
Richard Ganahal, Bloomsburg-Pennsylvania
Rachel Davis Mersey, Northwestern
Jesse Holcomb, Calvin College
Mike Fourcher, Daily Line

Thursday
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Media Management, Economics and Entrepreneurship Division

Refereed Paper Research Session
From Offline Media to Online, Mobile and Cross-Media: Consumer Engagement, Competition and Technologies

Moderating/Presiding
Allie Kosterich, Rutgers

Facebook and Newspapers Online: Competing Beings or Complimentary Entities*
Victoria Chen and Paromita Pain; Texas at Austin
Exploring Cross-Platform Engagement in an Online-Offline Video Market
Lisa Charlotte Wolter, Hamburg Media School and Sylvia Chan-Olmsted, Florida
Consumer Choice of Mobile Service Bundles: An Application of the Technological Readiness Index
Miao Miao, Xi Zhu, Southwest Jiaotong and Krishna Jayakar, Pennsylvania State

Discussant
Michael O. Wirth, Tennessee-Knoxville
* First Place Student Paper

11:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.

Communication Theory and Methodology and Media Management, Economics & Entrepreneurship Divisions

PF&R Panel Session
Issues and Best Practices for Conducting Online and Mobile Research

Moderating/Presiding
Todd Holmes, SUNY-New Paltz

Panelists
Jason Cain, Mississippi
Yunmi Choi, Indiana Southeast
Toby Hopp, Colorado Boulder
Frank Waddell, Florida

3:15 to 4:45 p.m.

Media Management, Economics & Entrepreneurship Division and Participatory Journalism Interest Group

Teaching Panel Session
Teaching Audience Analytics

Moderating/Presiding
Jiyoung Cha, San Francisco State

Panelists
Sylvia Chan-Olmsted, Florida
Patricia Phalen, George Washington
Jessica Pucci, Arizona State
Dana Chinn, Southern California
Dale Blasingame, Texas State

8:30 to 10:15 p.m.

Media Management, Economics and Entrepreneurship Division

Business Session
Members’ Meeting

Moderating/Presiding
Axel Roepnack, Fordham
*Social sponsored by The International Journal on Media Management immediately to follow. Complimentary wine and snacks provided.*

Friday
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Media Management, Economics and Entrepreneurship Division

Refereed Paper Research Session
Content Marketing and Media Branding

Moderating/Presiding
Cindy J. Price Schultz, Wyoming

Do Similar Brands “Like” Each Other? An Investigation of Homophily Among Brands’ Social Networks on Facebook
Mohammad Abuljadail, Bowling Green State and Gi Woong Yun, Nevada, Reno

Content Marketing Strategy on Branded YouTube Channels
Rang Wang and Sylvia Chan-Olmsted, Florida

High Brand Loyalty Video Game Play and Achieving Relationships with Virtual Worlds and Its Elements through Presence
Anthony Palomba, City University of New York, La Guardia

Discussant
George Sylvie, Texas at Austin

12:15 to 1:45 p.m.

Media Management, Economics and Entrepreneurship Division

Refereed Paper Research Session
Top Faculty Papers, Professional Challenges in Media Organizations

Moderating/Presiding
Sylvia Chan-Olmsted, Florida

Transformation of the Professional Newsroom Workforce: An Analysis of Newsworker Roles and Skill Sets, 2010-2015*
Allie Kosterich and Matthew Weber, Rutgers
Management of Journalism Transparency: Journalists’ Perceptions of Organizational Leaders’ Management of an Emerging Professional Norm**Peter Gade, Shugofa Dastgeer, Christina Childs DeWalt, Emmanuel-Lugard Nduka, Seunghyun Kim, Desiree Hill and Kevin Curran, Oklahoma
The Effects of a TV Network Strike on Channel Brand Equity***
Shin-Hye Kwon, Lu Li and Byeng Hee Chang, Sungkyunkwan University
Rapid Organizational Legitimacy: The Case of Mobile News Apps***
Allie Kosterich and Matthew Weber, Rutgers

Discussant
Ann Hollifield, Georgia

*              First Place Faculty Paper
**           Second Place Faculty Paper
***         Third Place Faculty Paper

1:45 to 3:15 p.m.

Sports Communication Interest Group and Media Management, Economics & Entrepreneurship Division

PF&R Panel Session
The Future of Online Sports Content

Moderating/Presiding
Kevin Hull, South Carolina

Panelists
Ronen Shay, St. John Fisher College
Andy Billings, Alabama
Scott Reifert, Senior VP, Communications, Chicago White Sox
Elyse Russo, Executive Producer of Digital Content, WGN-TV

3:30 to 5 p.m.

Participatory Journalism Interest Group and Media Management, Economics & Entrepreneurship Division

PF&R Panel Session
Curious Chicago: Engaging Non-Professionals in the News Process

Moderating/Presiding
Mary Lou Nemanic, Pennsylvania State Altoona

Panelists

Logan Jaffe, Curious City – WBEZ
Jesse Dukes, Curious City – WBEZ
Shawn Allee, Curious City – WBEZ
John Fecile, Curious City – WBEZ

Saturday 
9:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

New Exec Board Training
Incoming officers please ensure that you attend your training session that starts immediately after the breakfast meeting. They are for incoming:
Heads in the Michigan room
Vice Heads (program chairs) in the Great America room
Research Chairs in Ohio State Northwestern room
PF&R Chairs in Purdue Wisconsin
Teaching Chairs in Lincolnshire

11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Media Management, Economics & Entrepreneurship Division

Refereed Paper Research Session
Evaluating Performance of Media Products, Media Workers and Media Infrastructures

Moderating/Presiding
Ronen Shay, St. John Fisher

Brand Extension Strategies in the Film Industry: Factors behind Financial Performance of Adaptations and Sequels**
Dam Hee Kim, Michigan
Predictors of Success in Entering the Journalism and Mass Communication Labor Market
Lee Becker, Tudor Vlad and C. Ann Hollifield, Georgia
Assessing News Media Infrastructure: A State Level Analysis
Philip Napoli, Ian Dunham and Jessica Mahone, Duke

Discussant
Amy Jo Coffey, Florida
** Second Place Student Paper

Advertisements